clyde dam, cromwell rally 2009

TROPHIES

2017 Austin-Healey Prize Winners National Rally

Name of the Trophy
Concours d'Elegance Cup
1st Barry Hoffman
2nd Rob Nicholl
3rd Ron Gill
Men’s Gymkhana Trophy
1st Allan Horner
2nd Frank Karl
3rd Chris White
National Rally Gymkhana First Lady
1st Lorraine Currie
2nd *not awarded – no competitors
3rd *not awarded – no competitors
Reece-Jolly Sprint Trophy
1st Allan Horner
2nd Andrew Fox
3rd Frank Karl
Carle-Reece Trial Trophy
1st *Rob & Sue Nicholl
2nd *Brian & Heather Waldegrave
3rd *Malcolm & Lorraine Currie
   
Best Overall Performance National Rally Allan Horner
President's Trophy Allan Horner
Ken Reardon Trophy - People's Choice Graham Loughlin BJ8
The Ron Fox Memorial Cup - The Most Original Car Mark Donaldson BT7
Concours de Negligence Not Awarded
Contretemps Mike & Carol McLeay – last place in tour (3 points)
Klutz du Jour - Dipstick Award Allan Horner – suggestive comments
Auckland Clubman Trophy Grant McKenzie
Auckland Clubwoman Trophy Anne Beetham
Wellington Clubman Shield Bernie Huynen
Christchurch Clubman Trophy Malcolm & Lorraine Currie
Longest Distance Travelled Rob & Sue Nichol

 

 

  • Best of show shield, Oregon – On Show, Not Awarded
  • Past Presidents shield – On Show, Not Awarded

 

2015 TROPHIES & AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE NATIONAL RALLY

Trophy or Award First
Awarded
Prizewinner
Car Model
Concours d'elegance
1973
1st Steve & Cindi Kirby
(Ca USA)
BJ8
Sponsored by Victory R Motors
3
Highly
Commended
Edwin & Abbe Neumeyer (USA)
BJ8
Ron Gill & Geordie McCathie
BT7
Keith & Andrea Patching (Aust)
BJ8
   
Men's Gymkhana
1983
1st Ross Osborne
100/6
Sponsored by
2nd Rod Steffensen
BN1
3rd Ron Gill
BT7
   
National Rally Gymkhana First Lady 
1st Paula Donald
100M
Trophy presented by Mrs C W Donaldson
1980
2nd Candice Anderson (Aust)
BN6
3rd
   
Reece -Jolly Sprint Trophy
1st Rob Nicholl
BJ7
Trophy presented by Jim Reece & Tim Jolly
1978
2nd Rob Rowland (Aust)
100/6
3rd David Robinson
Sprite
   
Carle - Reece Trial Trophy
1978
1st Allan Horner and Team
2nd Brenton Lee &
Vivienne Arkesteijn
100/6
3rd David Binning &
Rachel McCahon
BJ7
   
Best Overall Performance National Rally
Rob & Maressa Rowland (Aust)
100/6
Trophy presented by Repco Auto Parts
1988
Sponsored by Basis
       
       
President's Trophy
Diane Nelligan
Trophy Donated by Linda Howard & Ross Osborne
1988
   
People's Choice
Peter & Candice Anderson (Aust)
BN6
Trophy presented by Ken Reardon 
1984
   
The Most Original Car
Graeme & Maxine Cochrane
Jensen Healey
The Ron Fox Memorial Cup  
1995
   
Concours de Negligence
1982
Rod Steffensen
BN1
   
Contretemps
Alan & Christine Johnston
Donated by Lynda Howard & Ross Osborne
1988
Finished Takaka run on a transporter
   
Klutz du Jour
Ian & Lyn McDonald
BJ8
Front suspension fell out
       
       
Auckland Clubman Trophy
1978
Graham Loughlin
BJ8
Auckland Clubwoman Trophy
1978
Pat Edge
Wellington Clubman Shield
1987
Graeme Duff
Christchurch Clubman Trophy
Alan & Shirley Wills
Trophy presented by Peter & Diane Nelligan
2009
Dunedin Clubman
-
Rod & Jo Steffensen
Longest Distance Travelled
Bryan & Trish Moore
Northland
    LeRae Phillips and Arthur Neill 
Ca. USA
 
       
       
Special Event Prizes 2015      
       
Tappet Cover Racing   Edwin Neumeyer (Ca USA)  
       
Best Onsie Award   Heather McAlley  
       
WOW Award: Best Costume   Vivienne Arkesteijn  
Highly commended
  Sandra Pickering (Aust)  
Highly commended
  Peter Hawker  
Highly commended
  Brian Duffy (Aust)